Make My Money Work
Learning materials

UK Personal Tax Guide 2026/27

I know, the word tax hardly evokes feelings of passion and excitement. Some of it is complicated, but some of it really isn’t (promise). This section focuses on personal tax, not company tax, which has different rules.

By Emily, accountant and money coach · Last updated: · Sources: GOV.UK Income Tax rates · National Insurance · Capital Gains Tax

📅

This guide reflects the 2026/27 tax year (6 April 2026 to 5 April 2027). Rates, bands and allowances can change each tax year, so always check the latest figures on GOV.UK before making decisions. The Income Tax figures here are for England, Wales and Northern Ireland; Scotland has different bands.

💷

Income Tax

Income tax is charged in the UK on your taxable income. This might come from:

  • Being employed
  • Rental income
  • Savings interest
How your income is taxed, band by band. Roughly to scale up to £175,000.
Personal allowanceUp to £12,570
£12,570

If you earn up to £100,000 you are eligible for the personal allowance amount of £12,570.

This is deducted from your earnings before tax is applied, ie you don’t pay tax on the first £12,570 you earn.

If you earn over £100,000, you lose £1 of your personal allowance for every £2 over that £100k mark (see the examples below).

Basic rate£12,571 – £50,270
20%

Assuming you get the £12,570 personal allowance, you will pay tax at a basic rate of 20% on earnings from £12,571 to £50,270 (ie a banding of £37,700).

Higher rate£50,271 – £125,140
40%

Again assuming you get the £12,570 personal allowance, you will pay a higher rate of 40% on earnings from £50,271 to £125,140.

Additional rateOver £125,140
45%

Any earnings above £125,140 will attract a tax rate of 45%.

Worked examples

Six incomes, from £10,000 to £150,000. Example 5 is highlighted, as it’s where the personal allowance starts to shrink.

Income tax worked examples, 2026/27 (£ per year, England, Wales and Northern Ireland)
LineExample 1Example 2Example 3Example 4Example 5Example 6
Gross income10,00025,00055,000100,000110,000150,000
Personal allowance(12,570)(12,570)(12,570)(12,570)(7,570)–
Taxable income–12,43042,43087,430102,430150,000
Split into
Personal allowance10,00012,57012,57012,5707,570–
Basic rate band–12,43037,70037,70037,70037,700
Higher rate band––4,73049,73064,73087,440
Additional rate band–––––24,860
Taxable income–12,43042,43087,430102,430150,000
Taxed at
Personal allowance @ 0%––––––
Basic rate @ 20%–(2,486)(7,540)(7,540)(7,540)(7,540)
Higher rate @ 40%––(1,892)(19,892)(25,892)(34,976)
Additional rate @ 45%–––––(11,187)
Income tax payable–(2,486)(9,432)(27,432)(33,432)(53,703)
Net income10,00022,51445,56872,56876,56896,297

How the allowance shrinks over £100,000

In Example 5, gross income is £10,000 over the £100,000 threshold:

Over the threshold£10,000
Allowance lost£5,000
£12,570 − £5,000£7,570
Allowance remaining£7,570
£110,000
Allowance lost
£5,000
Allowance remaining
£7,570

These workings are before National Insurance is deducted, and don’t take into account pension contributions. See How do Pensions impact Tax? below.

If you live in Scotland

Scotland sets its own Income Tax bands and rates for earnings, pensions and other non-savings, non-dividend income. The Personal Allowance is the same £12,570, but the bands above it are different. The worked examples above use the England, Wales and Northern Ireland bands, so they don’t apply to Scottish taxpayers. The Scottish bands for 2026/27 are:

Scottish Income Tax bands, 2026/27
BandTaxable incomeRate
Personal AllowanceUp to £12,5700%
Starter rate£12,571 to £16,53719%
Basic rate£16,538 to £29,52620%
Intermediate rate£29,527 to £43,66221%
Higher rate£43,663 to £75,00042%
Advanced rate£75,001 to £125,14045%
Top rateOver £125,14048%

Savings and dividend income is taxed at the UK-wide rates. See GOV.UK: Scottish Income Tax for the latest bands.

🪪

National Insurance

National Insurance (“NI”) in the UK funds certain benefits and the state pension. An individual pays NI contributions to be eligible for these benefits (if needed) and the state pension.

Every person has a unique National Insurance number. Make sure you keep yours safe!

How is it calculated?

Much like Income Tax, National Insurance is calculated based on your level of earnings and your employment status (employed vs self‑employed).

The exact rates and thresholds change regularly, so rather than memorising numbers, it’s easier to use a calculator. Taxfix has an online calculator where you can input your earnings to see how your NI is worked out.

For 2026/27, employees (Class 1, category A) pay 8% on earnings between about £12,570 and £50,270 a year (£242 to £967 a week) and 2% on anything above that. Self-employed people pay different classes of NI: see GOV.UK’s self-employed NI rates.

The key idea:

Below a certain threshold

You pay nothing on income below it.

A band of earnings

You then pay a main rate on this band.

Above the upper threshold

You pay a smaller top rate on anything over it.

Illustration of the shape only. This structure is similar each year, even if the exact numbers change.

What’s the NI link to pensions?

The main thing to note is that to get the full state pension you usually need 35 qualifying years* of NI contributions or credits, and a minimum of 10 years to get any new state pension. Your own record can differ, for example if you were contracted out before 2016. See Pensions for more.

  • 10 years is the minimum to get any state pension.
  • 35 years is usually what you need for the full state pension.

*A qualifying year is a tax year (6 April to the following 5 April) in which you paid, or were credited with, enough NI contributions, as per the workings above. Check your NI record to see how many you currently have.

NI contributions cover

  • Contribution-based Jobseeker’s Allowance
  • Contribution-based Employment and Support Allowance
  • Maternity Allowance
  • Bereavement Support Payment
📈

Capital Gains Tax

Capital gains tax (or “CGT”) is tax on the profit when you sell (or ‘dispose of’) something (an ‘asset’) that’s increased in value.

The gain is what you are taxed on, and this may not simply equal the profit made (see below).

What does ‘dispose of’ mean?

For CGT, you dispose of an asset when you:

Sell

Hand it over for money.

Give away

Or transfer it to someone else.

Swap

Exchange it for something else.

Get compensation

For example an insurance payout if it’s damaged.

What you can ignore

The key exemptions to CGT, ie the things you don’t need to worry about, are:

Your main home

Your main (residential) home.

Your car

No CGT when you sell it.

Small possessions

Personal possessions worth less than £6,000.

For most people this covers the main assets you own and are likely to sell. Phew!

Rates and allowances

Some key things to know:

  • The rate of CGT you pay depends on whether you are a basic rate or higher rate taxpayer for income tax (see Income Tax above): 18% on gains within your basic rate band and 24% above it.
  • Since 30 October 2024 the same rates apply whether your gain is on property that isn’t your main home or on other assets such as shares. Older guides may quote different rates.
  • You don’t pay CGT on the first £3,000 of gains (in tax year 2026/27).
  • Investments held inside a Stocks & Shares ISA or a pension aren’t subject to CGT (see Investments and Pensions).
CGT rates for 2026/27
AssetBasic rate taxpayerHigher rate taxpayer
Personal possessions and other assets, such as shares 18% 24%
Property (not your main home) 18% 24%

If a gain takes you over the basic rate band, the part above the band is taxed at the higher rate.

Notice that the profit doesn’t always equal the gain. There is the annual allowance to consider first, plus other allowable expenses you can deduct:

What you madeProfit
Other allowableExpenses
Annual allowance£3,000
What’s taxedThe gain
🏖️

How do Pensions impact Tax?

When you make a pension contribution (eg each month via your payslip), it reduces the amount of income on which you are taxed.

Reduce tax paid now, and pay (potentially less) later

Pension contributions are directly linked to your taxable income. Whatever you pay towards your pension now, you are not taxed on.

Then, when you withdraw the pension later (in retirement), you are taxed on your pension income as per the Income Tax section above.

Now40%

You’re a higher rate taxpayer, so you’re taxed at 40%.

In retirement20%

You’re likely to be able to withdraw at a basic rate of 20%.

Two worked examples

Let’s look at two examples of a current higher rate taxpayer, each with and without a 5% pension contribution.

Tax with and without a pension contribution (£ per year)
Example 1Example 2
Line1ano pension1b5% pension2ano pension2b5% pension
Gross income55,00055,000110,000110,000
Pension contribution at 5%–(2,750)–(5,500)
Gross income net of pension55,00052,250110,000104,500
Personal allowance(12,570)(12,570)(7,570)(10,320)
Taxable income42,43039,680102,43094,180
Split into
Personal allowance12,57012,5707,57010,320
Basic rate band37,70037,70037,70037,700
Higher rate band4,7301,98064,73056,480
Additional rate band––––
Taxable income42,43039,680102,43094,180
Taxed at
Personal allowance @ 0%––––
Basic rate @ 20%(7,540)(7,540)(7,540)(7,540)
Higher rate @ 40%(1,892)(792)(25,892)(22,592)
Additional rate @ 45%––––
Income tax payable(9,432)(8,332)(33,432)(30,132)
Net income45,56843,91876,56874,368
Paid into pension–2,750–5,500
Net income + pension pot45,56846,66876,56879,868
Pension v no pension–1,100–3,300
Example 1: £55,000 income£1,100better off with a pension
Example 2: £110,000 income£3,300better off with a pension

Notes

  • Although net income is lower when a pension contribution is made, the total of net income plus the pension pot is higher. This is due to the tax saving.
  • Notice the impact the pension contribution has on the personal allowance in Example 2, as the gross income is over the £100k threshold mentioned in the Income Tax section above.

Employer contribution to your pension

The other benefit you get with pensions is that your employer is legally required to contribute a minimum amount to your pension pot.

Under auto‑enrolment rules, the current minimum is usually 8% of qualifying earnings in total, with at least 3% coming from your employer and the rest from you (including tax relief).

Where the money comes from. Share of qualifying earnings going into your pension.
Legal minimum
Employer 3%+You 5%
8%
Employer matches you
Employer 5%You 5%
10%

Some employers are more generous and will match or exceed your contributions. Check what structure yours offers, and whether they’ll match higher contributions from you.

Want to talk it through?

A one-to-one session can help you make sense of your own tax position and where a pension fits in.

Book a coaching session

← Back to all topics